JABARI_PARKER.JPG
Duke-bound Jabari Parker, the nation's No. 2 senior, will be one of the main attractions at the coming weekend's Hoophall Classic.
(Photo by AP Photo/Charles Rex Arbogast, File)
Like the event does every year, the 2013 Hoophall Classic will bring several of the nation's top high school basketball teams and players to Springfield.
Highlighted by seven of the country's top 10 teams, as well as several of its top players, including five of the top 10 boys seniors, this year's Hoophall (Jan. 17-21) is no change from prior years when the tournament has been one of the premier high school basketball events nationwide.
Action begins Thursday with a local taste, progressing into the bigger-name matchups later in the weekend. The tournament's final game Monday afternoon (4 p.m.) pits boys No. 1 Montverde (Florida) against No. 2 Findlay Prep (Nevada).
Another must-watch is Sunday's meeting (5 p.m.) between Huntington Prep (West Virginia) and New Hampton (New Hampshire), featuring a top individual matchup between No. 1-ranked senior Andrew Wiggins and No. 8-ranked Noah Vonleh.
The full 2013 Hoophall Classic schedule follows:
Thursday, Jan. 17
4 p.m. - Sabis vs. South Hadley
5:30 p.m. - Lenox vs. Smith Academy
7 p.m. - Lee vs. Quaboag (GIRLS)
8:30 p.m. - Sabis vs. St. Mary's (Lynn) (GIRLS)
Friday, Jan. 18
3 p.m. - Renaissance vs. Belchertown
4:30 p.m. - Granby vs. South Hadley (GIRLS)
6 p.m. - Braintree vs. Springfield (Ore.) (GIRLS)
7:30 p.m. - Sci-Tech vs. Putnam
9 p.m. - Springfield Central vs. West Springfield
Saturday, Jan. 19
Noon - Brooklyn Lincoln (N.Y.) vs. Capital Prep (Conn.)
1:30 p.m. - St. Rita (Ill.) vs. Lake Clifton (Md.)
3 p.m. - Neumann-Goretti (Penn.) vs. Orlando Christian Prep (Fla.)
4:30 p.m. - Long Beach Poly (Calif.) vs. Whitney Young (Ill.)
6 p.m. - Gonzaga College (D.C.) vs. Chester (Penn.)
8 p.m. - Springfield Central vs. Manchester (Conn.)
Sunday, Jan. 20
10 a.m. - Vermont Academy vs. Tilton (N.H.)
Noon - South Kent School vs. Brewster Academy
2 p.m. - St. Benedict's Prep (N.J.) vs. Montrose Christian (Md.)
5 p.m. - New Hampton (N.H.) vs. Huntington Prep (W. Va.)
7 p.m. - Wilbraham & Monson vs. Worcester Academy
8:30 p.m. - SKILLS CHALLENGE
Monday, Jan. 21
10 a.m. - St. Anthony (N.J.) vs. Tift County (Ga.)
Noon - Lone Peak (Utah) vs. Archbishop Mitty (Calif.)
2 p.m. - Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Simeon (Ill.)
4 p.m. - Montverde Academy (Fla.) vs. Findlay Prep (Nev.)
6 p.m. - Hudson Catholic (N.J.) vs. DeMatha Catholic (Md.)