share

1980 - 1989 NBA Draft

1989 |1988 |1987 |1986 |1985 | 1984 |1983 |1982 |1981 |1980
1989 DRAFT
First Round
1  Sac    Pervis Ellison           Louisville
2  LAC    Danny FerryDuke
3  SA     Sean Elliott             Arizona
4  Mia    Glen Rice  Michigan
5  Char   J.R. Reid  North Carolina
6  Chi    Stacey KingOklahoma
7  Ind    George McCloud           Florida State
8  Dall   Randy WhiteLouisiana Tech
9  Wash   Tom Hammonds             Georgia Tech
10 Minn   Pooh Richardson          UCLA
11 Orl    Nick Anderson            Illinois
12 NJ     Mookie Blaylock          Oklahoma
13 Bos    Michael Smith            Brigham Young
14 GS     Tim Hardaway             Texas-El Paso
15 Den    Todd LichtiStanford
16 Sea    Dana BarrosBoston College
17 Sea    Shawn Kemp Trinity Valley
18 Chi    B.J. Armstrong           Iowa
19 Phil   Kenny PayneLouisville
20 Chi    Jeff Sanders             Georgia Southern
21 Utah   Blue Edwards             East Carolina
22 Port   Byron IrvinMissouri
23 Atl    Roy Marble Iowa
24 Phoe   Anthony Cook             Arizona
25 Clev   John MortonSeton Hall
26 LAL    Vlade DivacNone (Yugoslavia)
27 Det    Kenny Battle             Illinois
Second Round
1  Mia    Sherman Douglas          Syracuse
2  Char   Dyron Nix  Tennesse
3  Mil    Frank Kornet             Vanderbilt
4  LAC    Jeff MartinMurray State
5  NJ     Stanley Brundy           DePaul
6  LAC    Jay EdwardsIndiana
7  Minn   Gary Leonard             Missouri
8  Dall   Pat Durham Colorado State
9  Port   Cliff Robinson           Connecticut
10 Orl    Michael Ansley           Alabama
11 Minn   Doug West  Villanova
12 Wash   Ed Horton  Iowa
13 Bos    Dino Radja Virtus Roma (Yugoslavia)
14 Wash   Doug Roth  Tennessee
15 Den    Michael Cutright         McNeese State
16 Clev   Chucky Brown             North Carolina State
17 Phil   Reggie Cross             Hawaii
18 Mia    Scott Haffner            Evansville
19 Phoe   Ricky Blanton            Louisiana State
20 Den    Reggie Turner            Alabama-Birmingham
21 Utah   Junie LewisSouth Alabama
22 Atl    Haywoode Workman         Oral Roberts
23 NY    Brian Quinnett           Washington State
24 Phoe   Mike Morrison            Loyola (MD)
25 Phoe   Greg Grant Trenton State
26 Dall   Jeff Hodge South Alabama
27 Phil   Toney Mack Georgia

1988 DRAFT
First Round
1  LAC    Danny Manning            Kansas
2  Ind    Rik Smits  Marist
3  Phil   Charles Smith            Pittsburgh
4  NJ     Chris Morris             Auburn
5  GS     Mitch Richmond           Kansas State
6  LAC    Hersey Hawkins           Bradley
7  Phoe   Tim Perry  Temple
8  Char   Rex ChapmanKentucky
9  Mia    Rony Seikaly             Syracuse
10 SA     Willie Anderson          Georgia
11 Chi    Will PerdueVanderbilt
12 Wash   Harvey Grant             Oklahoma
13 Mil    Jeff GrayerIowa State
14 Phoe   Dan MajerleCentral Michigan
15 Sea    Gary Grant Michigan
16 Hous   Derrick Chievous         Missouri
17 Utah   Eric Leckner             Wyoming
18 Sac    Rick Berry San Jose State
19 NY    Rod Strickland           DePaul
20 Mia    Kevin Edwards            DePaul
21 Port   Mark BryantSeton Hall
22 Clev   Randolph Keys            Southern Mississippi
23 Den    Jerome LanePittsburgh
24 Bos    Brian Shaw UC Santa Barbara
25 LAL    David Rivers             Notre Dame
Second Round
1  Port   Rolando Ferreira         Houston
2  SA     Shelton Jones            St. John's
3  Phoe   Andrew LangArkansas
4  Sac    Vinny Del Negro          North Carolina State
5  Det    Fennis Dembo             Wyoming
6  Phil   Everette Stephens        Purdue
7  NJ     Charles Shackleford      North Carolina State
8  Mia    Grant Long Eastern Michigan
9  Char   Tom TolbertArizona
10 Mia    Sylvester Gray           Memphis State
11 Wash   Ledell Eackles           New Orleans
12 NY   Greg ButlerStanford
13 Phoe   Dean Garrett             Indiana
14 Mil    Tito Horford             Miami (FL)
15 Mia    Orlando Graham           Auburn
16 GS     Keith SmartIndiana
17 Utah   Jeff Moe   Iowa
18 Den    Todd Mitchell            Purdue
19 Atl    Anthony Taylor           Oregon
20 LAC    Tom GarrickRhode Island
21 Dall   Morlon Wiley             Long Beach State
22 Den    Vernon Maxwell           Florida
23 Det    Micheal Williams         Baylor
24 Dall   Jose VargasLouisiana State
25 Phoe   Steve Kerr Arizona
Third Round
1  LAC    Robert LockKentucky
2  NJ     Derrick Hamilton         Southern Mississippi
3  Port   Anthony Mason            Tennessee State
4  Atl    Jorge Gonzalez           Argentina
5  Phoe   Rodney Johns             Grand Canyon
6  SA     Barry Sumpter            Austin Peay
7  Phil   Herman Montenegro        Louisiana State
8  Char   Jeff Moore Auburn
9  Mia    Nate Johnston            Tampa
10 Wash   Ed DavenderKentucky
11 Ind    Herbert Crook            Louisville
12 Chi    Derrick Lewis            Maryland
13 Mil    Mike Jones Auburn
14 Clev   Winston Bennett          Kentucky
15 Sea    Corey Gaines             Loyola Marymount
16 Den    Dwight BoydMemphis State
17 Utah   Ricky GraceOklahoma
18 Atl    Darryl Middleton         Baylor
19 NY    Phil Stinnie             Virginia Commonwealth
20 Dall   Jerry Johnson            Florida Southern
21 Port   Craig Neal Georgia Tech
22 Det    Lee JohnsonNorfolk State
23 Ind    Michael Anderson         Drexel
24 Bos    Gerald Paddio            Nevada-Las Vegas
25 SA     Archie Marshall          Kansas

1987 DRAFT
First Round
1  SA     David Robinson           Navy
2  Phoe   Armon Gilliam            Nevada-Las Vegas
3  NJ     Dennis Hopson            Ohio State
4  LAC    Reggie Williams          Georgetown
5  Sea    Scottie Pippen           Central Arkansas
6  Sac    Kenny SmithNorth Carolina
7  Clev   Kevin Johnson            California
8  Chi    Olden Polynice           Virginia
9  Sea    Derrick McKey            Alabama
10 Chi    Horace Grant             Clemson
11 Ind    Reggie Miller            UCLA
12 Wash   Tyrone Bogues            Wake Forest
13 LAC    Joe Wolf   North Carolina
14 GS     Tellis Frank             Western Kentucky
15 Utah   Jose Ortiz Oregon State
16 Phil   Christian Welp           Washington
17 Port   Ronnie Murphy            Jacksonville
18 NY    Mark Jackson             St. John's
19 LAC    Ken Norman Illinois
20 Dall   Jim Farmer Alabama
21 Atl    Dallas Comegys           DePaul
22 Bos    Reggie Lewis             Northeastern
23 SA     Greg Anderson            Houston
Second Round
1  Det    Fred Banks Nevada-Las Vegas
2  NY    Ron Moore  West Virginia State
3  Dall   Steve Alford             Indiana
4  SA     Nate Blackwell           Temple
5  Chi    Rickie Winslow           Houston
6  Port   Lester Fonville          Jackson State
7  Port   Nikita Wilson            Louisiana State
8  Den    Andre MooreLoyola (IL)
9  Mil    Bob McCann Morehead State
10 Chi    Tony White Tennessee
11 Ind    Brian Rowsom             North Carolina-Wilmington
12 Hous   Doug Lee   Purdue
13 Wash   Duane Washington         Middle Tennessee State
14 Wash   Derrick Dowell           USC
15 LAC    Norris Coleman           Kansas State
16 Phil   Vincent Askew            Memphis State
17 Mil    Winston Garland          SW Missouri State
18 Clev   Kannard Johnson          Western Kentucky
19 Atl    Terence Bailey           Wagner
20 Phil   Andrew Kennedy           Virginia
21 Atl    Terry ConerAlabama
22 Bos    Brad LohausIowa
23 Phoe   Bruce Dalrymple          Georgia Tech
Third Round
1  LAC    Tim McCalister           Oklahoma
2  NJ     Jamie Waller             Virginia Union
3  NY    Jerome Batiste           McNeese State
4  SA     Phil Zevenbergen         Washington
5  Sac    Sven Myer  Oregon
6  Clev   Donald Royal             Notre Dame
7  Phoe   Winston Crite            Texas A&M
8  Den    Tom SchaferIowa State
9  Sea    Tommy Amaker             Duke
10 Chi    John Fox   Millersville State
11 Phil   Hansi Gnad Alaska-Anchorage
12 GS     Darryl Johnson           Michigan State
13 Wash   Danny Pearson            Jacksonville
14 Ind    Sean Couch Columbia
15 Utah   Clarence Martin          Western Kentucky
16 Phil   Eric Riggins             Rutgers
17 Port   Kevin Gamble             Iowa
18 Mil    J. J. WeberWisconsin
19 Det    Eric White Pepperdine
20 Dall   Mike Richmond            Texas El-Paso
21 Atl    Song Tao   None (China)
22 Utah   Billy Donovan            Providence
23 LAL    Willie Glass             St. John's
Fourth Round
1  Bos    Tom SheeheyVirginia
2  NY    Mike MorganDrake
3  NJ     Andrew Moten             Florida
4  SA     Todd May   Pikeville
5  Sac    Joe Arlauckas            Niagara
6  Clev   Chris Dudley             Yale
7  Phoe   Steve Beck Arizona State
8  Den    David BooneMarquette
9  Sea    Todd LinderTampa
10 Chi    Jack Haley UCLA
11 Clev   Carven Holcomb           Texas Christian
12 Wash   Scott Thompson           San Diego
13 Hous   Joe Niego  Lewis (IL)
14 GS     Benny Bolton             North Carolina State
15 Utah   Reuben Holmes            Alabama State
16 Phil   Brian Rahilly            Tulsa
17 Port   Norwood Barber           Florida State
18 Mil    Darryl Bedford           Austin Peay
19 Det    Dave PopsonNorth Carolina
20 Dall   David Johnson            Oklahoma
21 Atl    Theofanis Christodoulou  None (Greece)
22 Bos    Darryl Kennedy           Oklahoma
23 LAL    Ralph TallyNorfolk State
Fifth Round
1  LAC    Chad Kessler             Georgia
2  NJ     James Blackmon           Kentucky
3  NY    Glenn Clem Vanderbilt
4  SA     Dennis Willliams         Georgia
5  Sac    Vernon CarrMichigan State
6  Clev   Carl Lott  Texas Christian
7  Phoe   Brent Counts             Pacific
8  Den    Ron Grandison            New Orleans
9  Sea    Michael Tait             Clemson
10 Chi    Anthony Wilson           Louisiana State
11 Ind    Mike Milling             North Carolina-Charlotte
12 Hous   Andre LaFleur            Northeastern
13 GS     Terry Williams           Southern Methodist
14 Wash   Patrick Fairs            Texas
15 Utah   Bart KofoedKearney State
16 Phil   Frank Ross American
17 Port   David Moss Tulsa
18 Mil    Brian Vaughns            UC Santa Barbara
19 Det    Gerry Wright             Iowa
20 Dall   Sam Hill   Iowa State
21 Atl    Jose Antonio Montero     Barcelona (Spain)
22 Bos    Dave ButlerCalifornia
Sixth Round
1  LAL    Kenny Travis             New Mexico State
2  LAC    Martin Nessley           Duke
3  NY    Howard Triche            Syracuse
4  NJ     Perry Bromwell           Penn
5  SA     Ricky BrownSouth Alabama
6  Sac    Darryl Thomas            Indiana
7  Clev   Harold Jensen            Villanova
8  Phoe   Marcel Boyce             Akron
9  Den    Kelvin Scarborough       New Mexico
10 Sea    Tom Gneiting             Brigham Young
11 Chi    Doug Altenberger         Illinois
12 Ind    Gary GrahamNevada-Las Vegas
13 GS     Sarunas Marciulionis     Vilnius Lithuania (Soviet Union)
14 Wash   Dwayne Scholten          Washington State
15 Hous   Fred Jenkins             Tennessee
16 Utah   Art Sabb   Bloomfield (NJ)
17 Phil   Tracy Foster             Alabama-Birmingham
18 Port   Bernard Johnson          Loyola (IL)
19 Mil    Gay Elmore Virginia Military Institute
20 Det    Antoine Joubert          Michigan
21 Dall   Quintan Gates            Texas-El Paso
22 Atl    Riccardo Morandou        Turino (Italy)
23 Bos    Tim NaegeliWisconsin-Stevens Point
24 LAL    Frank Ford Auburn
Seventh Round
1  LAC    Henry Carr Wichita State
2  NJ     Frank Booker             Bowling Green
3  NY    Wayne Williams           St. Joseph's
4  SA     Raynard Davis            Texas
5  Sac    Scott Adubato            Upsala
6  Clev   Michael Foster           South Carolina
7  Phoe   Roy Singleton            Grand Canyon
8  Den    Rowan GomesHampton Institute
9  Sea    Mike Giomi North Carolina State
10 Chi    Earvin Leavy             Central Michigan
11 Ind    Montel Hatcher           UCLA
12 Wash   Jamie DixonTexas Christian
13 Hous   Clarence Grier           Campbell
14 GS     Ronnie Leggette          West Virginia State
15 Utah   Keith Webster            Harvard
16 Phil   Eric Semisch             West Virginia
17 Port   Kenny StoneGeorge Fox
18 Den    Curtis Hunter            North Carolina
19 Det    Mark Gottfried           Alabama
20 Dall   Gerald White             Auburn
21 Atl    Franjo Arapovic          None (Yugoslavia)
22 Bos    Jerry Corcoran           Northeastern
23 LAL    Ron Vanderschaaf         Central Washington

1986 DRAFT
*Choice awarded to Cleveland to replace draft choices traded by
previous ownership
First Round
1  Clev   Brad Daugherty           North Carolina
2  Bos    Len Bias   Maryland
3  GS     Chris Washburn           North Carolina State
4  Ind    Chuck Person             Auburn
5  NY    Kenny Walker             Kentucky
6  Phoe   William Bedford          Memphis State
7  Dall   Roy TarpleyMichigan
8* Clev   Ron Harper Miami (OH)
9  Chi    Brad Sellers             Ohio State
10 SA     Johnny Dawkins           Duke
11 Det    John SalleyGeorgia Tech
12 Wash   John Williams            Louisiana State
13 NJ     Dwayne Washington        Syracuse
14 Port   Walter Berry             St. John's
15 Utah   Dell Curry Virginia Tech
16 Den    Mo Martin  St. Joseph's
17 Sac    Harold Pressley          Villanova
18 Den    Mark AlarieDuke
19 Atl    Billy Thompson           Louisville
20 Hous   Buck Johnson             Alabama
21 Wash   Anthony Jones            Nevada-Las Vegas
22 Mil    Scott Skiles             Michigan State
23 LAL    Ken Barlow Notre Dame
24 Port   Arvidas Sabonis          None (Soviet Union)
Second Round
1  Dall   Mark Price Georgia Tech
2  Ind    Greg Drelling            Kansas
3  Det    Dennis Rodman            SE Oklahoma State
4  Chi    Larry Krystkowiak        Montana
5  Clev   Johnny Newman            Richmond
6  Sea    Nate McMillan            North Carolina State
7  Phoe   Joe Ward   Georgia
8  Atl    Cedric Henderson         Georgia
9  SA     Kevin Duckworth          Eastern Illinois
10 Sac    Johnny Rogers            California-Irvine
11 Dall   Milt WagnerLouisville
12 Wash   Steve Mitchell           Alabama-Birmingham
13 Port   Parragiotis Fasoulas     North Carolina State
14 Sea    Lemone Lampley           DePaul
15 Phoe   Rafael Addison           Syracuse
16 Atl    Augusto Binelli          None (Italy)
17 Den    Otis Smith Jacksonville
18 Atl    Ron KelloggKansas
19 Hous   Dave Feitl Texas-El Paso
20 Phil   David Wingate            Georgetown
21 Mil    Keith SmithLoyola Marymount
22 Phoe   Jeff Hornacek            Iowa State
23 NY    Michael Jackson          Georgetown
Third Round
1  SA     Forrest McKenzie         Loyola Marymount
2  Port   Juden SmithTexas-El Paso
3  Clev   Kevin Henderson          Cal State-Fullerton
4  GS     Mike Williams            Bradley
5  Chi    Ricky Wilson             George Mason
6  Sea    Tod Murphy California-Irvine
7  LAC    Dwayne Polee             Pepperdine
8  Phoe   Ken Gattison             Old Dominion
9  Phil   Keith Colbert            Virginia Tech
10 Sac    Bruce Douglas            Illinois
11 Wash   David Henderson          Duke
12 GS     Wendell Alexis           Syracuse
13 Port   Drazen Petrovic          Zagreb (Yugoslavia)
14 Utah   John ShaskyMinnesota
15 Dall   Anthony Welch            Illinois
16 Utah   Bill Breeding            Rocky Mountain
17 Den    Don Redden Louisiana State
18 Atl    Dave HoppenNebraska
19 Hous   Anthony Bowie            Oklahoma
20 Phil   Ron Rowan  St. John's
21 Mil    Baskerville Holmes       Memphis State
22 LAL    Andre Turner             Memphis State
23 Atl    Jim Les    Bradley
Fourth Round
1  NY    Calvin Thompson          Kansas
2  Ind    Derrick Taylor           Louisiana State
3  Clev   Warren Martin            North Carolina
4  Chi    Scott MeentsIllinois
5  GS     Dan Bingenheimer         Missouri
6  Sea    Michael Graham           Georgetown
7  Phoe   Grant Gondrezick         Pepperdine
8  LAC    John Brownlee            Texas
9  SA     Carlos Briggs            Baylor
10 Sac    Alvin Franklin           Houston
11 NJ     Steve Hale North Carolina
12 Wash   Barry Mungar             St. Bonaventure
13 Port   David Shaffer            Florida State
14 Utah   Marty EmbryDePaul
15 Dall   Myron Jackson            Arkansas-Little Rock
16 Det    Chauncey Robinson        Mississippi State
17 Den    Anthony Watson           San Diego State
18 Atl    Efrem Winters            Illinois
19 Hous   Conner Henry             UC Santa Barbara
20 Phil   Wes Stallings            East Tennessee State
21 Sac    Bob BeecherVirginia Tech
22 LAL    Dale BlaneyWest Virginia
23 Bos    Tony Benford             Texas Tech
Fifth Round
1  NY    Jerome Mincey            Alabama-Birmingham
2  Ind    Richard Rellford         Michigan
3  Clev   Ben Davis  Gardner-Webb
4  GS     Clinton Smith            Cleveland State
5  Chi    Jimmy Gilbert            Texas A&M
6  Sea    Dominic Pressley         Boston College
7  LAC    Steffond Johnson         San Diego State
8  Phoe   Greg Spurling            Carson-Newman
9  SA     Earl KelleyConnecticut
10 Sac    Keith Morrison           Washington State
11 Wash   Paul Fortier             Washington
12 NJ     Archie Johnson           Alabama-Birmingham
13 Port   Jerry AdamsOregon
14 Utah   Kerry Boagni             Cal State-Fullerton
15 Dall   Jay Bilas  Duke
16 Det    Clarence Hanley          Old Dominion
17 Den    Jon CollinsEastern Illinois
18 Atl    Nicky JonesVirginia Commonwealth
19 Hous   Andre BanksIowa
20 Phil   Kevin Holmes             DePaul
21 Mil    Bobby Deaton             Southwestern (TX)
22 LAL    Roger Harden             Kentucky
23 Bos    Dave Colbert             Dayton
Sixth Round
1  NY    Butch Wade Michigan
2  Ind    Jeff Hall  Louisville
3  Clev   Gilbert Wilburn          New Mexico State
4  Chi    Pete Myers Arkansas-Little Rock
5  GS     Bobby Lee Hurt           Alabama
6  Sea    Curtis Kitchen           South Florida
7  Phoe   Jim McCaffrey            Holy Cross
8  LAC    Tim KemptonNotre Dame
9  SA     Kevin LewisSouthern Methodist
10 Sac    John Flowers             Nevada-Las Vegas
11 NJ     Troy Webster             George Washington
12 Wash   Lorenzo Duncan           Sam Houston State
13 Port   Tony Hampton             Montana State
14 Utah   Chuck Everson            Villanova
15 Dall   Greg Anderson            Lamar
16 Det    Greg Grant Utah State
17 Den    Anthony Frederick        Pepperdine
18 Atl    Aleksandr Volkov         Kiev Institute (Soviet Union)
19 Hous   Robert Worthy            Dyke (OH)
20 Phil   Andre McCloud            Seton Hall
21 Mil    John Kimbrell            David Lipscomb (TN)
22 LAL    Walter Downing           Marquette
23 Bos    Greg Wendt Detroit
Seventh Round
1  NY    Duane Kendall            South Carolina
2  Ind    Steve Woodside           Oregon State
3  Clev   Ralph Dalton             Georgetown
4  GS     Steve Kenilvort          Santa Clara
5  Chi    Robert Henderson         Michigan
6  Sea    Glen McCants             Clemson
7  LAC    Johnny Brown             New Mexico
8  Phoe   Damon Goodwin            Dayton
9  SA     Michael Anderson         Pan American
10 Sac    Ron Rankin SE Missouri State
11 Wash   Joe Price  Notre Dame
12 NJ     Jim Dolan  Notre Dame
13 Port   Randy Schiff             Linfield
14 Utah   Mark Mitchell            Hartford
15 Dall   Kim CookseyMiddle Tennessee
16 Det    Larry PolecMichigan State
17 Den    Mike Marshall            McNeese State
18 Atl    Valerie TikhonenkoNone   (Soviet Union)
19 Hous   Rick Olson Wisconsin
20 Phil   Dan Palombizio           Ball State
21 Mil    Jeff StrongMissouri
22 LAL    Mark Coleman             Mississippi Valley State
23 Bos    Tom Ivey   Boston U

1985 DRAFT
*Choice awarded to Cleveland to replace draft choices traded by
previous ownership
First Round
1  NY    Patrick Ewing            Georgetown
2  Ind    Wayman Tisdale           Oklahoma
3  LAC    Benoit Benjamin          Creighton
4  Sea    Xavier McDaniel          Wichita State
5  Atl    Jon Koncak Southern Methodist
6  Sac    Joe Kleine Arkansas
7  GS     Chris Mullin             St. John's
8  Dall   Detlef Schrempf          Washington
9* Clev   Charles Oakley           Virginia Union
10 Phoe   Ed PinckneyVillanova
11 Chi    Keith Lee  Memphis State
12 Wash   Kenny GreenWake Forest
13 Utah   Karl MaloneLouisiana Tech
14 SA     Alfredrick Hughes        Loyola (IL)
15 Den    Blair Rasmussen          Oregon
16 Dall   Bill Wennington          St. John's
17 Dall   Uwe Blab   Indiana
18 Det    Joe Dumars McNeese State
19 Hous   Steve Harris             Tulsa
20 Bos    Sam VincentMichigan State
21 Phil   Terry Catledge           South Alabama
22 Mil    Jerry Reynolds           Louisiana State
23 LAL    A.C. Green Oregon State
24 Port   Terry Porter             Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Second Round
1  Port   Mike Smrek Canisius
2  Ind    Bill MartinGeorgetown
3  Ind    Dwayne McClain           Villanova
4  Chi    Ken JohnsonMichigan State
5  SA     Mike Brittain            South Carolina
6  Clev   Calvin Duncan            Virginia Commonwealth
7  Wash   Manute Bol Bridgeport
8  Phoe   Nick Vanos Santa Clara
9  Phil   Greg StokesIowa
10 Chi    Aubrey Sherrod           Wichita State
11 SA     Tyrone Corbin            DePaul
12 NJ     Yvon JosephGeorgia Tech
13 Utah   Carey Scurry             Long Island
14 NJ     Fernando Martin          Madrid (Spain)
15 Port   George Montgomery        Illinois
16 Dall   Mark Acres Oral Roberts
17 Atl    Lorenzo Charles          North Carolina State
18 GS     Bobby Lee Hurt           Alabama
19 Den    Barry Stevens            Iowa State
20 Phil   Voise Winters            Bradley
21 Clev   John Williams            Tulane
22 Chi    Adrian Branch            Maryland
23 NY    Gerald Wilkins           Tennessee-Chattanooga
Third Round
1  Ind    Kenny Patterson          DePaul
2  GS     Brad WrightUCLA
3  Dall   Leonard Allen            San Diego State
4  Sac    Charles Bradley          South Florida
5  LAC    Anicet Lavodrama         Houston Baptist
6  Sea    Rolando Lamb             Virginia Commonwealth
7  Hous   Sam Mitchell             Mercer
8  Clev   Herb Johnson             Tulsa
9  Phoe   Jerry Everett            Lamar
10 Hous   Michael Payne            Iowa
11 Wash   Vernon Moore             Creighton
12 Atl    Sedric Toney             Dayton
13 Det    Andre GoodeNorthwestern
14 Port   Perry YoungVirginia Tech
15 NJ     Nigel Manuel             UCLA
16 Dall   Harold Keeling           Santa Clara
17 Det    Richie Johnson           Evansville
18 Wash   Ken Perry  Southern Illinois
19 Sac    Michael Adams            Boston College
20 Phil   Steve BlackLa Salle
21 Mil    Eugene McDowell          Florida
22 Chi    Mike Brown George Washington
23 Bos    Andre Battle             Loyola (IL)
Fourth Round
1  GS     Luster Goodwin           Texas-El Paso
2  Ind    Vince Hamilton           Clemson
3  NY    Fred Cofield             Eastern Michigan
4  LAC    Jim Deines Arizona State
5  Sea    Alex Stivrins            Colorado
6  Sac    Willie Simmons           Louisiana Tech
7  Atl    Arvidas Sabonis          None (Soviet Union)
8  Phoe   Granger Hall             Temple
9  Clev   Mark Davis Old Dominion
10 Chi    Craig BeardSamford
11 Wash   Richie Adams             Nevada-Las Vegas
12 SA     Scott Roth Wisconsin
13 Utah   Delaney Rudd             Wake Forest
14 Atl    John BattleRutgers
15 Port   Joe Atkinson             Oklahoma State
16 Dall   Bubba Jennings           Texas Tech
17 Det    Spud Webb  North Carolina State
18 Hous   Mike BrooksTennessee
19 Den    Pete Williams            Arizona
20 Phil   Derrick Gervin           Texas-San Antonio
21 Mil    Cozell McQueen           North Carolina State
22 LAL    Dexter Shouse            South Alabama
23 Bos    Cliff WeberLiberty Baptist
Fifth Round
1  Ind    Kelvin Johnson           Richmond
2  GS     Greg Cavener             Missouri
3  NY    Mike Schlegel            Virginia Commonwealth
4  Sea    Lou Stefanovic           Illinois State
5  Sac    Bob Lojewski             St. Joseph's
6  LAC    Wayne Carlander          USC
7  Atl    Larry Hampton            Hampton Institute
8  Clev   Gunther Behnke           None (West Germany)
9  Phoe   Shawn Campbell           Weber State
10 Chi    Reid GettysHouston
11 Wash   Dean Shaffer             Florida State
12 Utah   Ray Hall   Canisius
13 SA     Clayton Olivier          USC
14 Port   James Anderson           Union (KY)
15 NJ     Kelly Blaine             South Alabama
16 Dall   Tommy DavisMinnesota
17 Det    Mike Lahm  Murray State
18 Ind    Ivan Daniels             Illinois-Chicago
19 Den    Kenny BrownTexas A&M
20 Phil   Carl WrightSouthern Methodist
21 Mil    Ray Knight Providence
22 LAL    Timo Saarelainen         Brigham Young
23 Bos    Albert Butts             La Salle
Sixth Round
1  GS     Gerald Crosby            Georgia
2  Ind    Stu Primus Boston College
3  NY    Kent Lockhart            Texas-El Paso
4  Sac    Charles Valentine        Arkansas
5  LAC    Malcolm Thomas           Missouri
6  Sea    Earl WalkerMercer
7  Atl    Tony Duckett             Lafayette
8  Phoe   Charles Rayne            Temple
9  Clev   Ricky Johnson            Illinois State
10 Chi    Dan MeagherDuke
11 Wash   Matt England             Houston Baptist
12 SA     Chris Harper             Oregon
13 Utah   Jim Miller Virginia
14 NJ     George Almones           SW Louisiana
15 Port   Curtis Moore             Nebraska
16 Dall   Carlton Cooper           Texas
17 Det    Vincent Giles            Eastern Michigan
18 Hous   Sam Potter Oral Roberts
19 Den    Joe Carrabino            Harvard
20 Phil   Daryl LloydDrake
21 Mil    Quentin Anderson         Texas Tech
22 LAL    Tony Neal  Cal State-Fullerton
23 Bos    Ralph LewisLa Salle
Seventh Round
1  Ind    Jeff Acres Oral Roberts
2  GS     Eric Boyd  North Carolina A&T
3  NY    Ken Bantum Cornell
4  LAC    Gary Maloncon            UCLA
5  Sea    Michael Phelps           Alcorn State
6  Sac    Alton Lee Gipson         Florida State
7  Atl    Bob Ferry Jr.            Harvard
8  Clev   Buzz Peterson            North Carolina
9  Phoe   Georgi Glouchkov         Akademik Varna (Bulgaria)
10 Chi    Jeff AdkinsMaryland
11 Wash   Keith Gray Detroit
12 Utah   Mike WackerTexas-San Antonio
13 SA     Al Young   Virginia Tech
14 Port   Mark Owen  College of Idaho
15 NJ     Gary McLainVillanova
16 Dall   Ed Catchings             Nevada-Las Vegas
17 Det    Frank JamesNevada-Las Vegas
18 Ind    Don Turney Marshall
19 Den    Eddie SmithArizona
20 Phil   Jaye Andrews             Bucknell
21 Mil    Mario Elie American International
22 LAL    Keith Cleplicki          William & Mary
23 Bos    Chris RemlyRutgers

1984 DRAFT
*Choice awarded to Cleveland to replace draft choices traded by
previous ownership
First Round
1  Hous   Akeem Olajuwon           Houston
2  Port   Sam Bowie  Kentucky
3  Chi    Michael Jordan           North Carolina
4  Dall   Sam PerkinsNorth Carolina
5  Phil   Charles Barkley          Auburn
6  Wash   Mel Turpin Kentucky
7  SA     Alvin Robertson          Arkansas
8  LAC    Lancaster Gordon         Louisville
9  KC     Otis ThorpeProvidence
10 Phil   Leon Wood  Cal State-Fullerton
11 Atl    Kevin Willis             Michigan State
12*Clev   Tim McCormick            Michigan
13 Phoe   Jay Humphries            Colorado
14 LAC    Michael Cage             San Diego State
15 Dall   Terence Stansbury        Temple
16 Utah   John Stockton            Gonzaga
17 NJ     Jeff TurnerVanderbilt
18 Ind    Vern Fleming             Georgia
19 Port   Bernard Thompson         Fresno State
20 Det    Tony Campbell            Ohio State
21 Mil    Kenny Fields             UCLA
22 Phil   Tom Sewell Lamar
23 LAL    Earl Jones District of Columbia
24 Bos    Michael Young            Houston
Second Round
1  Ind    Devin Durrant            Brigham Young
2  Port   Victor Fleming           Xavier (OH)
3  Clev   Ron Anderson             Fresno State
4  Sea    Cory Blackwell           Wisconsin
5  Ind    Stuart GrayUCLA
6  GS     Steve BurttIona
7  GS     Jay Murphy Boston College
8  Det    Eric TurnerMichigan
9  Port   Steve Colter             New Mexico State
10 Wash   Tony Costner             St. Joseph's
11 GS     Othell Wilson            Virginia
12 Phoe   Charles Jones            Louisville
13 Chi    Ben ColemanMaryland
14 Dall   Charles Sitton           Oregon State
15 Sea    Danny YoungWake Forest
16 Dall   Anthony Teachey          Wake Forest
17 Dall   Tom Sluby  Notre Dame
18 Den    Willie White             Tennessee-Chattanooga
19 Chi    Greg Wiltjer             Victoria (Canada)
20 Wash   Fred Raynolds            Texas-El Paso
21 GS     Gary Plummer             Boston U
22 Port   Jerome Kersey            Longwood (VA)
23 Bos    Ronnie Williams          Florida
Third Round
1  Phil   James BanksGeorgia
2  Chi    Tim Dillon Northern Illinois
3  Clev   Ben McDonald             California-Irvine
4  Hous   Jim Petersen             Minnesota
5  Sea    Terry Williams           Alabama
6  Wash   Ricky Ross Tulsa
7  KC     Roosevelt Chapman        Dayton
8  GS     Lewis Jackson            Alabama State
9  KC     Jeff Allen St. John's
10 SA     Jeff BinionNorth Carolina A&T
11 Atl    Bobby ParksMemphis State
12 Phoe   Murray Jarman            Clemson
13 Clev   Leonard Mitchell         Louisiana State
14 Dall   Jeff Cross Maine
15 Utah   David Pope Norfolk State
16 NJ     Yommy Sangodeyi          Sam Houston State
17 NY    Curtis Green             Southern Mississippi
18 Port   Tim KearneyWest Virginia
19 Det    Kevin Springman          St. Joseph's
20 Mil    Vernon Delancy           Florida
21 Phil   Butch Graves             Yale
22 LAL    George Singleton         Furman
23 Bos    Rick Carlisle            Virginia
Fourth Round
1  Ind    Ralph Jackson            UCLA
2  Chi    Melvin Johnson           North Carolina-Charlotte
3  Clev   Art Aaron  Northwestern
4  Hous   Willie Jackson           Centenary
5  LAC    Marc Glass Montana
6  Wash   Jim Grandholm            South Florida
7  Chi    Mark HalselNortheastern
8  SA     John Devereaux           Ohio
9  Den    Karl Tilleman            Calgary (Canada)
10 KC     Carl Henry Kansas
11 Atl    Dickie BealKentucky
12 Phoe   Jeff Collins             Nevada-Las Vegas
13 Sea    Jeff Jenkins             Xavier (OH)
14 Dall   John Horrocks            North Texas State
15 NJ     Hank Cornley             Illinois State
16 Utah   Jim Rowinski             Purdue
17 NY    Bob Thornton             California-Irvine
18 Port   Brett Applegate          Brigham Young
19 Det    Phillip Smith            New Mexico
20 SA     Ozell JonesCal State-Fullerton
21 Phil   Earl Harrison            Morehead State
22 LAL    John Revelli             Stanford
23 Bos    Kevin Mullin             Princeton
Fifth Round
1  Ind    Gene Smith Georgetown
2  Chi    Lamont Robinson          Lamar
3  Clev   Vince Hinchen            Boise State
4  Hous   Al McClain New Hampshire
5  LAC    Alonza Allen             SW Louisiana
6  Wash   Cohn Irish Bowling Green
7  SA     Eric Richardson          Alabama
8  GS     Steve Bartek             Doane
9  KC     Jim Foster South Carolina
10 Den    Prince Bridges           Missouri
11 Atl    Terry Martin             NE Louisiana
12 Phoe   Bill Flye  Richmond
13 Sea    Elv Parsquale            Victoria (Canada)
14 Dall   Dave Williams            Illinois-Chicago
15 Utah   Marcus Gaither           Fairleigh Dickinson
16 NJ     Michael Gerren           South Alabama
17 GS     Scott McCollum           Pepperdine
18 Port   Mike Whitmarsh           San Diego
19 Det    Rick Doyle Texas-San Antonio
20 Mil    Ernie FloydHoly Cross
21 Phil   Dan Federman             Tennessee
22 LAL    Lance Berwald            North Dakota State
23 Bos    Todd Orlando             Bentley
Sixth Round
1  Ind    Clyde Vaughn             Pittsburgh
2  Chi    Jeff TiptonMorehead State
3  Clev   Matt Doherty             North Carolina
4  Mil    McKinley Singleton       Alabama-Birmingham
5  LAC    Phillip Haynes           Memphis State
6  Wash   Blaise Bugajeski         Illinois Wesleyan
7  GS     Tony MartinWyoming
8  SA     Dion Brown SW Louisiana
9  Den    Willie Burton            Tennessee
10 KC     Bruce Vanley             Tulsa
11 Atl    Jim Master Kentucky
12 Phoe   Herman VealMaryland
13 Sea    Graylin Warner           SW Louisiana
14 Dall   LaVerne Evans            Marshall
15 NJ     Oscar Schmidt            None (Brazil)
16 Utah   Chris Harrison           West Virginia Wesleyan
17 NY    Eddie Wilkins            Gardner-Webb
18 Port   Lance Ball Western Oregon
19 Det    Rennie Bailey            Louisiana Tech
20 Mil    Mike Reddick             Stetson
21 Phil   Gary Springer            Iona
22 LAL    Keith JonesStanford
23 Bos    Steve Carfino            Iowa
Seventh Round
1  Ind    Kenton Edelin            Virginia
2  Chi    Butch Hays California
3  Clev   Joe Jakubick             Akron
4  Hous   Joedy Gardner            Cal State-Long Beach
5  LAC    David Brantley           Oregon
6  Wash   Tim GarrettNew Mexico
7  SA     Michael Pitts            California
8  GS     Cliff Higgins            Cal State-Northridge
9  KC     Chip HarrisRobert Morris
10 Den    Mark Simpson             Catawba
11 Atl    Vince Martello           Florida State
12 Phoe   Raymond Crenshaw         Oklahoma State
13 Sea    Gary Gatewood            Oregon
14 Dall   George Turner            California-Irvine
15 Utah   Bob Evans  Southern Utah State
16 NJ     Sean KerinsSyracuse
17 NY    Ken Bannister            St. Augustine
18 Port   Victor Anger             Pepperdine
19 Det    Barry Francisco          Bloomsburg State
20 Mil    Tony William             Florida State
21 Phil   Rich Congo Drexel
22 LAL    Richard Haenisch         Chaminade
23 Bos    Mark Van Valkenburg      Framingham State
Eighth Round
1  Ind    Tom Heitz  Kentucky
2  Chi    Brett Crawford           U.S. International
3  Clev   Elliot Beard             Oberlin
4  Hous   Greg Wolff Angelo State
5  LAC    Jim McLoughlin           Temple
6  Wash   Darryl OdomWest Virginia Wesleyan
7  GS     Paul Brozovich           Nevada-Las Vegas
8  SA     Dan Tarkanian            Nevada-Las Vegas
9  Den    Bill Wendlandt           Texas
10 KC     Nate Rollins             Fort Hays State
11 Atl    Robert Brown             Long Island
12 Phoe   Mark Fothergill          Maryland
13 Sea    Jerry McMillan           DePaul
14 Dall   Leroy Sutton             Arkansas
15 NJ     Chris Winans             Utah
16 Utah   Eric BookerNevada-Las Vegas
17 NY    Ricky Tunstall           Youngstown State
18 Port   Steve FlintCalifornia-San Diego
19 Det    Dale Roberts             Appalachian State
20 Mil    Brad Jergenson           South Carolina
21 Phil   Frank DobbsVillanova
22 Bos    Champ Godboldt           Holy Cross
Ninth Round
1  Ind    Brian Martin             Kansas
2  Chi    Calvin Pierce            Oklahoma
3  Clev   John ShimkoXavier (OH)
4  Hous   Bill Coon  Presbyterian
5  LAC    Dave Schultz             Westmont
6  Wash   Mike Emanuel             Pembroke State
7  SA     Melvin Roseboro          St. Mary's (TX)
8  GS     Mitch Arnold             Fresno State
9  KC     Greg TurnerAuburn
10 Den    Cecil Exum North Carolina
11 Atl    Fred Brown Georgetown
12 Phoe   Buddy Cox  Bellarmine
13 Sea    Mike Williams            Idaho State
14 Dall   John Tudor Louisiana State
15 Utah   Kelly Knight             Kansas
16 NJ     Billy Ryan Princeton
17 NY    Marc Marotta             Marquette
18 Port   Dennis Black             Portland
19 Det    Ben Tower  Michigan State
20 Mil    Edwin GreenMassachusetts
21 Phil   Michael Mitchell         Drexel
22 Bos    Joe Dixon  Merrimack
Tenth Round
1  Ind    Gary CarverWestern Kentucky
2  Chi    Carl Lewis Houston
3  Clev   Darrell Space            NE Illinois
4  Hous   Robert Turner            Canisius
5  LAC    Dick Mumma Penn State
6  Wash   Glynn Myrick             Stetson
7  GS     Tim Bell   California-Riverside
8  SA     Frank Rodriguez          New Mexico State
9  Den    Dexter Bailey            Xavier (OH)
10 KC     Victor Coleman           NW Missouri State
11 Atl    Doug Mills Hofstra
12 Phoe   Ezra Hill  Liberty Baptist
13 Sea    Greg Brandon             Creighton
14 Dall   Napoleon Johnson         Grambling
15 NJ     Phil Jamison             St. Peter's
16 Utah   Mike CurranNiagara
17 NY    Mike Henderson           C.W. Post
18 Port   Randy Dunn George Fox
19 Det    Dan Pelekoudas           Michigan
20 Mil    Mike ToomerFlorida A&M
21 Phil   Martin Clark             Boston College
22 Bos    Dan Trant  Clark

1983 DRAFT
*Choice awarded to Cleveland to replace draft choices traded by
previous ownership
First Round
1  Hous   Ralph Sampson            Virginia
2  Ind    Steve Stipanovich        Missouri
3  Hous   Rodney McCray            Louisville
4  SD     Byron ScottArizona State
5  Chi    Sidney Green             Nevada-Las Vegas
6  GS     Russell Cross            Purdue
7  Utah   Thurl Bailey             North Carolina State
8  Det    Antoine Carr             Wichita State
9  Dall   Dale Ellis Tennessee
10 Wash   Jeff MaloneMississippi State
11 Dall   Derek Harper             Illinois
12 NY    Darrell Walker           Arkansas
13 KC     Ennis Whatley            Alabama
14 Port   Clyde Drexler            Houston
15 Den    Howard Carter            Louisiana State
16 Sea    Jon Sundvold             Missouri
17 Phil   Leo RautinsSyracuse
18 Mil    Randy Breuer             Minnesota
19 SA     John PaxsonNotre Dame
20 Clev   Roy Hinson Rutgers
21 Bos    Greg Kite  Brigham Young
22 Wash   Randy Wittman            Indiana
23 Ind    Mitchell Wiggins         Florida State
24*Clev   Stewart Granger          Villanova
Second Round
1  Chi    Sidney LoweNorth Carolina State
2  Ind    Leroy CombsOklahoma State
3  Clev   John GarrisBoston College
4  Phoe   Rod Foster UCLA
5  Chi    Larry Micheaux           Houston
6  Dall   Mark West  Old Dominion
7  Atl    Glenn Rivers             Marquette
8  Wash   Michael Britt            District of Columbia
9  Dall   Dirk Minniefield         Kentucky
10 Wash   Guy Williams             Washington State
11 SA     Darrell Lockhart         Auburn
12 Sea    Scooter McCray           Louisville
13 Den    David Russell            St. John's
14 KC     Chris McNealy            San Jose State
15 Port   Granville Waiters        Ohio State
16 Ind    James Thomas             Indiana
17 Mil    Ted KitchelIndiana
18 Mil    Mike Davis Alabama
19 GS     Pace Mannion             Utah
20 NJ     Horace Owens             Rhode Island
21 Phoe   Paul Williams            Arizona State
22 SA     Kevin Williams           St. John's
23 Phil   Ken Lyons  North Texas State
Third Round
1  Hous   Craig Ehlo Washington State
2  Ind    Greg Jones West Virginia
3  Clev   Paul Thompson            Tulane
4  Phoe   Derek Whittenburg        North Carolina State
5  Bos    Winfred King             East Tennessee
6  GS     Michael Holton           UCLA
7  Utah   Robert Hansen            Iowa
8  Det    Erich Santifer           Syracuse
9  Clev   Larry Anderson           Nevada-Las Vegas
10 Wash   Darren DayeUCLA
11 Atl    John PinoneVillanova
12 NJ     Bruce Kuczenski          Connecticut
13 KC     Steve Harriel            Washington State
14 Den    David Little             Oklahoma
15 Port   Tom Piotrowski           La Salle
16 Sea    Frank Burnell            Stetson
17 Phil   Claude Riley             Texas A&M
18 Mil    Billy Goodwin            St. John's
19 Clev   Les Craft  Kansas State
20 Clev   Derrick Hord             Kentucky
21 Bos    Craig Robinson           Virginia
22 LAL    Orlando Phillips         Pepperdine
23 Phil   Dan Ruland James Madison
Fourth Round
1  Hous   Darrell Browder          Texas Christian
2  Ind    Terry Fair Georgia
3  Clev   Dwight Jones             Cincinnati
4  Phil   Kalpatrick Wells         Mississippi State
5  Chi    Ron CrevierBoston College
6  Utah   Doug ArnoldTexas Christian
7  GS     Pete Thibeaux            St. Mary's (CA)
8  Det    Steve Bouchie            Indiana
9  Dall   Johnny Martin            NW Louisiana
10 Wash   Dan Gay    SW Louisiana
11 Atl    Harry Kelley             Texas Southern
12 NY    Mark Jones St. Bonaventure
13 Den    York Gross UC Santa Barbara
14 KC     Mike Jackson             Wyoming
15 Port   Tim Dunham Chaminade
16 Sea    Pete DeBisschop          Fairfield
17 NJ     Barney Mines             Bradley
18 Mil    Mark Nickens             American
19 Phoe   Sam Mosley Nevada-Reno
20 SA     Brant Weidner            William & Mary
21 Bos    Carlos Clark             Mississippi
22 LAL    Terry LewisMississippi State
23 Phil   Craig Robinson           Princeton
Fifth Round
1  Hous   Chuck Barnett            Oklahoma
2  Ind    Roger StiegMississippi
3  Clev   Chris LoganHoly Cross
4  SD     Manute Bol None (Sudan)
5  Chi    Tim Andree Notre Dame
6  GS     Greg Hines Hampton Institute
7  Utah   Mark Clark Oklahoma
8  Det    Ken Austin Rice
9  Dall   Jim LampleyArkansas-Little Rock
10 Wash   Robin DixonNew Hampshire
11 Atl    Charles Jones            Oklahoma
12 NY    Troy Lee Mikell          East Tennessee
13 KC     Lorenza Andrews          Oklahoma State
14 Den    James Braddock           North Carolina
15 Port   Gary MonroeWright State
16 Sea    Brad WatsonWashington
17 NJ     Tyren Naulls             Texas A&M
18 Mil    Mark Petteway            New Orleans
19 SA     Jeff Pehl  Richmond
20 Phoe   Rick Lamb  Illinois State
21 Bos    Bob Reitz  Stonehill
22 LAL    Danny DixonAlabama A&M
23 Phil   Mike Milligan            Tennessee State
Sixth Round
1  Hous   Jim Stack  Northwestern
2  Ind    Cliff Pruitt             Alabama-Birmingham
3  Clev   Mel McLaughlin           Central Michigan
4  Mil    Russell Todd             West Virginia
5  Chi    Ernest Patterson         New Mexico State
6  Utah   Fred Gilliam             Clemson
7  GS     Tom HeywoodWeber State
8  Det    Derek PerryMichigan State
9  Dall   Billy AllenNevada-Reno
10 Wash   Donald Carroll           St. Augustine's
11 Atl    Tom Bethea Richmond
12 NY    Tony Simms Boston U
13 Den    Glenn GreenMurray State
14 KC     Alvis Rogers             Wake Forest
15 Port   Derrick Pope             Montana
16 Sea    Tony WilsonWestern Kentucky
17 NJ     Oscar Taylor             New Orleans
18 Mil    Charles Hurt             Kentucky
19 Phoe   Edward BonaFordham
20 SA     Ricky Hooker             St. Mary's (TX)
21 Bos    Paul AtkinsHouston Baptist
22 LAL    Mark SteeleColorado State
23 Phil   Sedale Threatt           West Virginia Tech
Seventh Round
1  Hous   Brian Kellerman          Idaho
2  Ind    Tony Brown Indiana
3  Clev   John Columbo             John Carroll
4  SD     Dan Evans  Oregon State
5  Chi    Jacque HillUSC
6  GS     Peter Williams           Utah
7  Utah   Joe Kazanowski           Victoria (Canada)
8  Det    Rob Gonzalez             Colorado
9  Dall   Terrell Schlundt         Marquette
10 Wash   Danny Womack             Winston-Salem
11 Atl    Lex Drum   Alabama-Birmingham
12 NY    Desi Barimore            Fresno State
13 KC     Dane SuttlePepperdine
14 Den    Maurice McDaniel         Catawba
15 Port   Paul LittlePenn
16 Sea    Tony GattisMercer
17 NJ     Keith Bennett            Sacred Heart
18 Mil    Anthony Hicks            Xavier (OH)
19 SA     Keith Williams           Panhandle State
20 Phoe   Fred Brown Virginia Commonwealth
21 Bos    Roy JacksonProvidence
22 LAL    Ricky MixonCal State-Fullerton
23 Phil   Tony Bruin Syracuse
Eighth Round
1  Hous   Jeff Bolding             Arkansas State
2  Ind    Ray McCallum             Ball State
3  Clev   Larry Tucker             Lewis (IL)
4  SD     Mark GannonIowa
5  Chi    Terry Bradley            Chicago State
6  Utah   Michael McCombs          Santa Fe
7  GS     Doug HarrisCentral Washington
8  Det    George Wenzel            Augustana
9  Dall   Bill SadlerPepperdine
10 Wash   Bernard Perry            Howard
11 Atl    George Thomas            Georgia Tech
12 NY    Mike Lang  Penn State
13 Den    Cliff Tribus             Davidson
14 KC     Preston Neumayr          Cal State-Davis
15 Port   Frank SmithArizona
16 Sea    Ray Smith  Armstrong State
17 NJ     Joe Myers  Duquesne
18 Mil    Brett Burkholder         DePaul
19 Phoe   Mike Mulquin             Villanova
20 SA     Norville Brown           Oklahoma Christian
21 Bos    Trent Johnson            Pittsburgh
22 Phil   Gordon Austin            American
Ninth Round
1  Hous   James Campbell           Oklahoma City
2  Ind    Lynn Mitchem             Butler
3  Clev   Joe Brown  Georgia State
4  SD     David Maxwell            Fordham
5  Chi    Ray Orange Oklahoma Christian
6  GS     Greg Goorjiam            Loyola Marymount
7  Utah   Ron Webb   Oklahoma Christian
8  Det    Marlow McLain            Eastern Michigan
9  Dall   Sherrod Arnold           Chicago State
10 Wash   Ricky Moreland           Maryland-Baltimore
11 Atl    Wil Kotchery             Livingston State
12 NY    Charles Jones            Marshall
13 KC     Bernard Hill             Panhandle State
14 Den    Bobby Van Noy            Catawba
15 Port   Phil HopsonIdaho
16 Sea    Tony Washington          Hampton Institute
17 NJ     Kevin BlackRutgers
18 Mil    Bill VarnerNotre Dame
19 SA     Gary Gaspard             St. Mary's (TX)
20 Phoe   Joe DykstraWestern Illinois
21 Bos    John Rice  Massachusetts-Boston
22 Phil   Charles Fisher           James Madison
Tenth Round
2  Ind    Mark Smed  Augustana (SD)
3  Clev   Jon Hanley Xavier (OH)
4  SD     Keith SmithSan Diego State
5  Chi    Tom Emma   Duke
6  Utah   Odell Mosteller          Auburn
7  GS     Michael Zeno             Long Beach State
8  Det    Ike Person Michigan
9  Dall   Clyde Corley             Florida International
10 Wash   Isiah Singletary         St. Louis
11 Atl    Ronnie CarrWestern Carolina
12 NY    Bernard Randolph         DePaul
13 Den    Cleveland McCrae         Catawba
14 KC     Aaron Haskins            Washington State
15 Port   Russ Christianson        East Oregon State
16 Sea    David Binion             North Carolina Central
17 NJ     Rich SimkusPrinceton
18 Mil    Bob Kelly  St. John's
19 Phoe   Bo Overton Oklahoma
20 SA     Lamar HeardGeorgia
21 Bos    Andy Kupec Bentley

1982 DRAFT
First Round
1  LAL    James Worthy             North Carolina
2  SD     Terry Cummings           DePaul
3  Utah   Dominique Wilkins        Georgia
4  Dall   Bill Garnett             Wyoming
5  KC     LaSalle Thompson         Texas
6  NY    Trent Tucker             Minnesota
7  Chi    Quintin Dailey           San Francisco
8  Ind    Clark Kellogg            Ohio State
9  Det    Cliff Levingston         Wichita State
10 Atl    Keith Edmonson           Purdue
11 Port   Lafayette Lever          Arizona State
12 Clev   John BagleyBoston College
13 NJ     Eric Floyd Georgetown
14 GS     Lester Conner            Oregon State
15 Phoe   David Thirdkill          Bradley
16 Hous   Terry Teagle             Baylor
17 KC     Brook Steppe             Georgia Tech
18 Det    Ricky Pierce             Rice
19 Den    Rob Williams             Houston
20 Mil    Paul Pressey             Tulsa
21 NJ     Eddie Phillips           Alabama
22 Phil   Mark McNamara            California
23 Bos    Darren Tillis            Cleveland State
Second Round
1  SA     Oliver Robinson          Alabama-Birmingham
2  Wash   Bryan Warrick            St. Joseph's
3  Chi    Ricky Frazier            Missouri
4  Mil    Fred Roberts             Brigham Young
5  Clev   David Magley             Kansas
6  NY    Scott Hastings           Arkansas
7  Chi    Wallace Bryant           San Francisco
8  Chi    Rod HigginsFresno State
9  SD     Richard Anderson         UC Santa Barbara
10 Port   Linton Townes            James Madison
11 NY    Vince Taylor             Duke
12 GS     Derek SmithLouisville
13 Phil   Mitchell Anderson        Bradley
14 Port   Audie Norris             Jackson State
15 GS     Wayne Sappleton          Loyola (IL)
16 Phoe   Kevin MageeCalifornia-Irvine
17 Ind    Guy Morgan Wake Forest
18 Wash   Dwight Anderson          USC
19 Hous   Jeff TaylorTexas Tech
20 Ind    Jose Slaughter           Portland
21 Wash   Mike GibsonS. Carolina-Spartanburg
22 Phil   Russ Schoene             Tennessee-Chattanooga
23 Bos    Tony Guy   Kansas
Third Round
1  Clev   Michael Wilson           Marquette
2  SD     Craig Hodges             Long Beach State
3  Utah   Steve Trumbo             Brigham Young
4  Dall   Corny Thompson           Connecticut
5  KC     Jim Johnstone            Wake Forest
6  NY    Dan Caldwell             Washington
7  Chi    Tyrone Adams             Kansas State
8  LAL    Willie Jones             Vanderbilt
9  Utah   Jerry EavesLouisville
10 Atl    Joe KopickiDetroit
11 NY    Craig Tucker             Illinois
12 Wash   Mike LargeyUpsala
13 NJ     Jimmy BlackNorth Carolina
14 GS     Chris Engler             Wyoming
15 Phoe   Charles Pittman          Maryland
16 Den    Roylin BondPepperdine
17 Hous   Chuck Nevitt             North Carolina State
18 SA     Willie Redden            South Florida
19 Sea    John Greig Oregon
20 Port   Phillip Lockett          Alabama
21 LAL    Mike Hackett             Jacksonville
22 Phil   Dale Solomon             Virginia Tech
23 Bos    Perry Moss Northeastern
Fourth Round
1  Clev   Reggie Hannah            South Alabama
2  SD     Darius Clemons           Loyola (IL)
3  Utah   Mark Eaton UCLA
4  Dall   Rudy Woods Texas A&M
5  KC     Mike Sanders             UCLA
6  NY    Norm Anchrum             Alabama-Birmingham
7  Chi    Chuck Aleksinas          Connecticut
8  Ind    Jeff Jones Virginia
9  Det    Walker Russell           Western Michigan
10 Port   Eric Smith Georgetown
11 NJ     James Griffin            Illinois
12 Wash   Dino Gregory             Long Beach State
13 NJ     Tony Brown Arkansas
14 GS     Ken Stancell             Virginia Commonwealth
15 Den    Alford Turner            SW Louisiana
16 Hous   Andre GaddyGeorge Mason
17 Phoe   Rory White South Alabama
18 SA     Tony Grier South Florida
19 Sea    Ken Owens  Idaho
20 Mil    Jerry Beck Middle Tennessee
21 LAL    Craig McCormick          Western Kentucky
22 Phil   Bruce Atkins             Duquesne
23 Bos    Greg Stewart             Tulsa
Fifth Round
1  Clev   Terry WhiteTexas-El Paso
2  SD     Gary CarterTennessee
3  Utah   Mike McKay Connecticut
4  Dall   Ken Arnold Iowa
5  KC     Ken SimpsonGrambling
6  NY    Aaron Howard             Villanova
7  Chi    Rubin Jackson            Oklahoma City
8  Ind    Rich DiBenedetto         Wisconsin-Eau Claire
9  Det    John Ebeling             Florida Southern
10 Atl    Mark Hall  Minnesota
11 Port   Cherokee Rhone           Centenary
12 Wash   Clarence Dickerson       Hawaii
13 NJ     Chris GilesAlabama-Birmingham
14 GS     Albert Irving            Alcorn State
15 Hous   Jeff Schneider           Virginia Tech
16 Phoe   Marvin McCrary           Missouri
17 Den    Bill Duffy Santa Clara
18 SA     Clarence Swannegan       Texas Tech
19 Sea    Rod Camp   Southern Illinois
20 Wash   Jerry DavisDetroit
21 LAL    Howard McNeill           Seton Hall
22 Phil   Donald Mason             Fresno State
23 Bos    William Brown            St. Peter's
Sixth Round
1  Clev   Vince Reynolds           South Florida
2  SD     Eric Marbury             Georgia
3  Utah   Alvin Jackson            Southern
4  Dall   Wayne Waggoner           NW Louisiana
5  KC     Poncho Wright            Louisville
6  NY    Mike Kanieski            Dayton
7  Chi    B. B. Fontenet           Nevada-Reno
8  Ind    Jeff Clark St. Joseph's
9  Det    Gary HolmesMinnesota
10 Port   Leo Cunningham           Utah State
11 Atl    Jay BruchakMt. St. Mary's
12 Wash   Byron Williams           Idaho State
13 NJ     Mel Daniel Furman
14 GS     David Vann St. Mary's (CA)
15 Phoe   Jake Bethany             Hardin-Simmons
16 Den    Chris BrustNorth Carolina
17 Hous   Don Wilson NE Louisiana
18 SA     Jaime Pena New Mexico State
19 Sea    Bobby PottsNorth Carolina-Charlotte
20 Mil    Tony Carr  Wisconsin-Eau Claire
21 LAL    Lynden RoseHouston
22 Phil   Kevin BoyleIowa
23 Bos    John Schweitz            Richmond
Seventh Round
1  Clev   Randy Reed Kansas State
2  SD     Ed Hughes  Colorado State
3  Utah   Thad Gardner             Michigan
4  Dall   Bob Grady  Northwestern
5  KC     Perry RangeIllinois
6  NY   Phil Seymore             Canisius
7  Chi    Chuck Verderber          Kentucky
8  Ind    Brad Leaf  Evansville
9  Det    Dean Marquardt           Marquette
10 Atl    Horace Wyatt             Clemson
11 Port   Terry Long Lamar
12 Wash   Wendell Gibson           South Carolina
13 NJ     Tony Anderson            UCLA
14 GS     Matt Waldron             Pacific
15 Den    Jeb Barlow North Carolina
16 Hous   Mike Helms Wake Forest
17 Phoe   Phil Ward  North Carolina-Charlotte
18 SA     Delonte Taylor           North Texas State
19 Sea    Allen Rayhorn            Northern Illinois
20 Mil    Bobby Austin             Cincinnati
21 LAL    Maurice Williams         USC
22 Phil   Keith Hilliard           SW Missouri State
23 Bos    Phil Collins             West Virginia
Eighth Round
1  Clev   Monty Knight             Virginia Commonwealth
2  SD     Jacques TuzColorado
3  Utah   Rick Campbell            Middle Tennessee
4  Dall   Keith Peterson           Arkansas
5  KC     Ed Nealy   Kansas State
6  NY   Dan Terwilliger          Siena
7  Chi    Mike Burns Nevada-Las Vegas
8  Ind    Donald Reese             Bradley
9  Det    Brian Nyenhuis           Marquette
10 Port   Dave PorterWestern Oregon
11 Atl    James Ratiff             Howard
12 Wash   Ken Luck   Delaware
13 NJ     Otis Jackson             Memphis State
14 GS     Mark King  Florida Southern
15 Hous   Dan Callandrillo         Seton Hall
16 Phoe   Rick Elrod Georgetown (KY)
17 Den    Donny SpeerAlabama-Birmingham
18 SA     Chris FaggiMemphis State
19 Sea    Steve BurksWashington
20 Mil    Bryan Leonard            Illinois
21 LAL    Micah BluntTulane
22 Phil   Donald Seals             Jackson State
23 Bos    Ed Spriggs Georgetown
Ninth Round
1  Clev   Tony HafleySouth Alabama
2  SD     John Hegwood             San Francisco
3  Utah   Riley Clarida            Long Island
4  Dall   Ralph McPherson          Texas-Arlington
5  KC     Jack Moore Nebraska
6  NY    Merle ScottSouth Carolina State
7  Chi    Skip Dillard             DePaul
8  Ind    Mike Scearce             Purdue
9  Det    Kevin SmithMichigan State
10 Atl    Pierre Bland             Elizabeth City
11 Port   Mark Dearborn            St. Joseph's
12 Wash   James TerryHoward
13 NJ     Gary Johnson             Oral Roberts
14 GS     Nick MorkenTennessee
15 Phoe   Ken Lyles  Washington
16 Den    Dean Sears UCLA
17 SA     Harry O'Brien            St. Mary's (TX)
18 Mil    Robert TateIdaho State
19 LAL    Tim Byrne  Rutgers
20 Phil   George Melton            Cheyney State
21 Bos    Panayoti Giannakis       Hellenic
Tenth Round
1  Clev   Durand Walker            Marion
2  SD     Daryl Stovall            Creighton
3  Utah   Michael Edwards          New Orleans
4  Dall   Albert Culton            Texas-Arlington
5  KC     Robert Estes             Iowa State
6  NY    John Leonard             Manhattan
7  Chi    Tony BrittoCampbell
8  Ind    Craig Summers            Wisconsin-Stout
9  Det    David Coulthard          York (Canada)
10 Port   Grant Taylor             California-Irvine
11 Atl    Ronnie McAdoo            Old Dominion
12 Wash   Donald Sinclair          North Carolina Central
13 NJ     Sean Tuohy Mississippi
14 GS     Randy Whieldon           California-Irvine
15 Den    Mike Phillips            Niagara
16 Phoe   Dale Wilkinson           Idaho State
17 SA     Keith WhiteMcMurray
18 Mil    Bob Coenen Wisconsin-Eau Claire
20 Phil   Randy Burkert            Drexel
21 Bos    Landon Turner            Indiana

1981 DRAFT
First Round
1  Dall   Mark Aguirre             DePaul
2  Det    Isiah Thomas             Indiana
3  NJ     Buck Williams            Maryland
4  Atl    Al Wood    North Carolina
5  Sea    Danny Vranes             Utah
6  Chi    Orlando Woolridge        Notre Dame
7  KC     Steve Johnson            Oregon State
8  SD     Tom Chambers             Utah
9  Dall   Rolando Blackman         Kansas State
10 NJ     Albert KingMaryland
11 Wash   Frank Johnson            Wake Forest
12 Det    Kelly Tripucka           Notre Dame
13 Utah   Danny Schayes            Syracuse
14 Ind    Herb Williams            Ohio State
15 Port   Jeff Lamp  Virginia
16 Port   Darnell Valentine        Kansas
17 KC     Kevin LoderAlabama State
18 NJ     Ray TolbertIndiana
19 LAL    Mike McGee Michigan
20 Phoe   Larry NanceClemson
21 Mil    Alton Lister             Arizona State
22 Phil   Franklin Edwards         Cleveland State
23 Bos    Charles Bradley          Wyoming
Second Round
1  Dall   Jay VincentMichigan State
2  Bos    Tracy Jackson            Notre Dame
3  Port   Brian Jackson            Utah State
4  Utah   Howard WoodTennessee
5  SA     Gene Banks Duke
6  KC     Eddie Johnson            Illinois
7  SA     Ed Rains   South Alabama
8  Bos    Danny AingeBrigham Young
9  Chi    Mike Olliver             Lamar
10 GS     Sam Williams             Arizona State
11 Den    Kenneth Green            Pan American
12 Wash   Charles Davis            Vanderbilt
13 Ind    Ray Blume  Oregon State
14 Ind    Al Leslie  Bucknell
15 Atl    Clyde Bradshaw           DePaul
16 LAL    Harvey Knuckles          Toledo
17 NY    Greg Cook  Louisiana State
18 Wash   Claude Gregory           Wisconsin
19 LAL    Elvis RolleFlorida State
20 Dall   Elston Turner            Mississippi
21 Wash   Steve Lingenfelter       South Dakota State
22 Hous   Ed Turner  Texas A&I
23 Phil   Vernon Smith             Texas A&M
Third Round
1  Dall   Art Housey Kansas
2  Wash   Mike Ferrara             Colgate
3  NJ     David BurnsSt. Louis
4  Port   Derek Holcomb            Illinois
5  LAL    Zam Fredrick             South Carolina
6  Atl    Rudy Macklin             Louisiana State
7  Sea    Mark Radford             Oregon State
8  SD     Jim Smith  Ohio State
9  Clev   Mickey Dillard           Florida State
10 GS     Carlton Neverson         Pittsburgh
11 NY    Frank Brickowski         Penn State
12 KC     Curtis Berry             Missouri
13 Clev   Russell Bowers           American
14 Ind    Purvis Miller            USC
15 Port   Petur Gudmundsson        Washington
16 Phoe   Sam Clancy Pittsburgh
17 NY    Wayne McKoySt. John's
18 SA     Tom Baker  Eastern Kentucky
19 LAL    Ron Cornelius            Pacific
20 Phoe   Craig Dykema             Long Beach State
21 Mil    Mark Smith Illinois
22 Phil   Ernest Graham            Maryland
23 Bos    John Johnson             Michigan
Fourth Round
1  Dall   Eddie Moss Syracuse
2  Det    John May   South Alabama
3  NJ     Edmund Sherod            Virginia Commonwealth
4  Utah   George Torres            Bethany Nazarene
5  Clev   Ethan Martin             Louisiana State
6  Atl    Kevin Figaro             SW Louisiana
7  GS     Lewis LloydDrake
8  SD     Lee Raker  Virginia
9  KC     Kenny Dennard            Duke
10 Wash   Ron Davis  Arizona
11 GS     Terry Adolph             West Texas State
12 Hous   Larry Spriggs            Howard
13 KC     B. B. DavisLamar
14 Ind    Rolando Frazier          Briarcliff
15 Chi    Oliver Lee Marquette
16 Port   Peter Verhoeven          Fresno State
17 NY    Alex Bradley             Villanova
18 SA     Earl Belcher             St. Bonaventure
19 LAL    Kevin McKenna            Creighton
20 Det    Don Koonce North Carolina-Charlotte
21 Mil    Kris Anderson            Florida State
22 Bos    Stanley Williams         La Salle
23 Phil   Rynn WrightTexas A&M
Fifth Round
1  Dall   Pete Budko North Carolina
2  Det    George DeVone            North Carolina-Charlotte
3  NJ     Joe Cooper Colorado
4  Clev   Ken Page   New Mexico
5  Utah   Mike Clark Oregon
6  Atl    Steve Krafscisin         Iowa
7  Sea    Andra Griffin            Washington
8  SD     Dennis Isbell            Memphis State
9  Den    Willie SimsLouisiana State
10 GS     Hank McDowell            Memphis State
11 Wash   Garry WittsHoly Cross
12 KC     U. S. Reed Arkansas
13 Hous   Hasan Houston            Bradley
14 Ind    George Peterson          Jersey City State
15 Port   Herb AndrewSouth Alabama
16 Chi    Johnny NashArizona State
17 NY    Jim Wright Rhode Island
18 SA     Mike RhodesVanderbilt
19 LAL    Craig WattsNorth Carolina State
20 Phoe   Paul Heuerman            Michigan
21 Mil    Kelvin TroyRutgers
22 Phil   Steve CraigBrigham Young
23 Bos    Glen Grunwald            Indiana
Sixth Round
1  Dall   Karl Bakowski            Utah
2  Det    Vince Brookins           Iowa
3  NJ     Kevin LynamLa Salle
4  Utah   Kevin Sprewer            Loyola (IL)
5  Clev   Aaron Strayhorn          Hawaii
6  Atl    Darryl Warwick           Hampton Institute
7  Sea    Earl Banks Auburn
8  SD     Mike PepperNorth Carolina
9  Den    Alonzo Weatherley        Denver
10 Wash   Robert Williams          Grambling
11 GS     Carter Scott             Ohio State
12 Hous   Fred Cowan Kentucky
13 KC     Brian Walker             Purdue
14 Ind    Robert Fronk             Washington
15 Chi    Roger Burkman            Louisville
16 Port   Roshern Arnie            Texas-El Paso
17 NY    John Blair Monmouth
18 SA     Norman Shavers           Jackson State
19 LAL    Kevin Singleton          California
20 Phoe   Pete HarrisNortheastern
21 Mil    Jo Jo Hunter             Colorado
22 Bos    Steve WaiteIowa
23 Phil   Michael Thomas           North Park
Seventh Round
1Dall     Danny DavisNorth Carolina-Wilmington
2  Det    Greg Nance West Virginia
3  NJ     Rod Robertson            Northwestern
4  Clev   Andre SmithNebraska
5  Utah   Mike Robinson            Central Michigan
6  Atl    Kevin VeseyIona
7  Sea    Tom Sienkiewicz          Villanova
8  SD     Randy Johnson            Southern Colorado
9  Den    Greg Manning             Maryland
10 GS     Robby DostyArizona
11 Wash   Randy Martel             Houston Baptist
12 KC     Clinton Wheeler          William Paterson
13 Hous   Joe Faine  Bowling Green
14 Ind    Larry McKinney           Boise State
15 Port   Julius Wayne             Texas-El Paso
16 Chi    Scott Williams           South Alabama
17 NY    Terry Cramer             Ripon
18 SA     Mark Minderman           Northern Michigan
19 LAL    Larry PettyWisconsin
20 Phoe   David Williams           Southern
21 Mil    Lewis Latimore           Virginia
22 Phil   John Crawford            Kansas
23 Bos    Tom Seaman Holy Cross
Eighth Round
1  Dall   David Kennedy            Cincinnati
2  Det    Joe Schoen St. Francis (PA)
3  NJ     Ken Webb   Fairleigh Dickinson
4  Utah   Bob CattageAuburn
5  Clev   Glen MarcusAlabama-Birmingham
6  Atl    Gilbert Salinas          Notre Dame
7  SD     Todd HaynesDavidson
8  Den    Curtis Redding           St. John's
9  Wash   Mike HowardWofford
10 GS     Yasutaka Okayama         None (Japan)
11 Hous   Stanley Brewer           Western Georgia
12 KC     Randy Smithson           Wichita State
13 Ind    Len Hatzenbeller         Drexel
14 Chi    Ben Mitchell             Alabama-Huntsville
15 Port   John Smith St. Joseph's
16 NY    Brian O'Connor           Thomas More (KY)
17 SA     Bob Bartholomew          San Diego
18 LAL    Jay Triano Simon Fraser (Canada)
19 Phoe   Steve Risley             Indiana
20 Mil    Mike Brkovich            Michigan State
21 Bos    George Morrow            Creighton
22 Phil   Frank Gilroy             St. John's
Ninth Round
1  Dall   John Hollinden           Indiana State-Evansville
2  Det    Eddie BakerAlcorn State
3  NJ     Rudy Williams            Providence
4  Clev   Paul Roba  Cleveland State
5  Utah   Ken Ollie  Wyoming
6  Atl    Howard Thompkins         Wagner
7  SD     Art Jones  North Carolina State
8  Den    Andrew Burton            Austin Peay
9  GS     Doug MurreySan Jose State
10 Wash   Eddie BrownValdosta State
11 KC     Mike Perry Richmond
12 Ind    Scott Whitley            William & Mary
13 Port   Sid Williams             San Jose State
14 Chi    Terry Martin             Lambuth (TN)
15 NY    Marty HeaddSyracuse
16 SA     Leonel Marquetti         Hampton Institute
17 Phoe   Brian Johnson            Colorado
18 Mil    Chip RuckerNortheastern
19 Phil   Ron Wister Temple
20 Bos    Greg McCrayVirginia Commonwealth
Tenth Round
1  Dall   Scott Bolanko            Northern State College
2  Det    Melvin Maxwell           Western Michigan
3  NJ     Vic Sison  UCLA
4  Utah   Joe Merten Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5  Clev   Greg Boone Augsburg
6  Atl    Mike Frazier             Georgetown
7  SD     Tony Gwynn San Diego State
8  Den    Derrick Rowland          Potsdam State
9  Wash   Ralton Way Houston Baptist
10 GS     Barry Brooks             USC
12 KC     Mark WilsonFort Hays State
13 Ind    Rodney Benson            Wright State
14 Chi    Kenny Easley             UCLA
15 Port   Steve Cochran            Lewis & Clark
16 NY    Kevin Rogers             St. Peter's
17 SA     Alvin Brooks             Lamar
19 Phoe   Felton Sealey            Oregon
20 Mil    Artie GreenMarquette
21 Bos    Ken Matthews             North Carolina State
22 Phil   Pete Mullenberg          Delaware

1980 DRAFT
First Round
1  GS     Joe Barry Carroll        Purdue
2  Utah   Darrell Griffith         Louisville
3  Bos    Kevin McHale             Minnesota
4  Chi    Kelvin Ransey            Ohio State
5  Den    James Ray  Jacksonville
6  NJ     Mike O'Koren             North Carolina
7  NJ     Mike Gminski             Duke
8  Phil   Andrew Toney             SW Louisiana
9  SD     Michael Brooks           La Salle
10 Port   Ronnie Lester            Iowa
11 Dall   Kiki Vandeweghe          UCLA
12 NY    Mike Woodson             Indiana
13 GS     Rickey Brown             Mississippi State
14 Wash   Wes Matthews             Wisconsin
15 SA     Reggie Johnson           Tennessee
16 KC     Hawkeye Whitney          North Carolina State
17 Det    Larry Drew Missouri
18 Atl    Don CollinsWashington State
19 Utah   John Duren Georgetown
20 Sea    Bill Hanzlik             Notre Dame
21 Phil   Monti DavisTennessee State
22 Clev   Chad Kinch North Carolina-Charlotte
23 Den    Carl Nicks Indiana State
Second Round
1  GS     Larry SmithAlcorn State
2  GS     Jeff RulandIona
3  Chi    Sam WorthenMarquette
4  Hous   John StroudMississippi
5  Atl    Craig Shelton            Georgetown
6  Ind    Louis Orr  Syracuse
7  Ind    Kenny Natt NE Louisiana
8  LAL    Wayne Robinson           Virginia Tech
9  Port   David Lawrence           McNeese State
10 Port   Bruce Collins            Weber State
11 Dall   Roosevelt Bouie          Syracuse
12 Wash   Ricky Mahorn             Hampton Institute
13 NY    DeWayne Scales           Louisiana State
14 LAL    Butch Carter             Indiana
15 Hous   Terry Stotts             Oklahoma
16 SA     Michael Wiley            Long Beach State
17 Ind    Dick MillerToledo
18 Den    Jawann Oldham            Seattle
19 Phoe   Kimberly Belton          Stanford
20 Hous   Billy Williams           Clemson
21 Phil   Clyde Austin             North Carolina State
22 Det    Brad Branson             Southern Methodist
23 Bos    Arnette Hallman          Purdue
Third Round
1  Den    Kurt Nimphius            Arizona State
2  Den    Eddie Lee  Cincinnati
3  GS     John VirgilNorth Carolina
4  Chi    James Wilkes             UCLA
5  Den    Ron Valentine            Old Dominion
6  NJ     Lowes MooreWest Virginia
7  Clev   Stuart House             Washington State
8  Bos    Ron Perry  Holy Cross
9  Clev   Wayne Abrams             Southern Illinois
10 Port   Mike HarperNorth Park
11 Dall   Dave Britton             Texas A&M
12 NY    Kurt RambisSanta Clara
13 Phoe   John Campbell            Clemson
14 SA     Lavon Mercer             Georgia
15 SA     Rich Yonakor             North Carolina
16 KC     Tony MurphySouthern
17 Mil    Al Beal    Oklahoma
18 Det    Jonathan Moore           Furman
19 Phoe   Doug True  California
20 Sea    Carl BaileyTuskegee
21 Phil   Reggie Gaines            Winston-Salem
22 Clev   Ron Jones  Illinois State
23 Bos    Donald Newman            Idaho
Fourth Round
1  Det    Darwin CookPortland
2  GS     Robert Scott             Alabama
3  Utah   Alan TaylorBrigham Young
4  Den    Sammie Ellis             Pittsburgh
5  Chi    Ron CharlesMichigan State
6  NJ     Rory Sparrow             Villanova
7  SD     Ed Odom    Oklahoma State
8  Clev   Murray Brown             Florida State
9  Ind    Rich Branning            Notre Dame
10 Port   Kelvin Henderson         St. Louis
11 Dall   David Johnson            Weber State
12 Wash   Francois Wise            Long Beach State
13 NY    Joseph Chmelich          Wisconsin
14 SA     Calvin Roberts           Cal State-Fullerton
15 Hous   Dean HungerUtah State
16 Phil   Billy Bryant             Western Kentucky
17 Mil    Jeff Wolf  North Carolina
18 LAL    Tony Jackson             Florida State
19 Phoe   Leroy Stampley           Loyola (IL)
20 Sea    Gary Ray Hooker          Murray State
21 Phil   Harold Hubbard           Savannah State
22 LAL    Ron Baxter Texas
23 Bos    Kevin Hamilton           Iona
Fifth Round
1  Det    Tony FullerPepperdine
2  Utah   Wally West Boston U
3  GS     Don CarlinoUSC
4  Chi    Mike Campbell            Northwestern
5  Den    James Patrick            SW Texas State
6  NJ     Aaron CurryOklahoma
7  SD     Wally Rank San Jose State
8  Ind    Joe Galvin Illinois State
9  Clev   LaVon Williams           Kentucky
10 Port   Larry BelinNew Mexico
11 Dall   Darrell Allums           UCLA
12 NY    William Carey            Albright
13 Wash   Daryl Strickland         Rutgers
14 Hous   Albert Jones             New Mexico
15 SA     Gib Hinz   Wisconsin-Eau Claire
16 KC     Kevin Blakley            Eastern Michigan
17 Mil    Ken Jones  Virginia Commonwealth
18 Atl    Mike Doyle South Carolina
19 Phoe   Mark Stevens             Northern Arizona
20 Sea    Lenny Horton             Georgia Tech
21 Phil   Jim Swaney Toledo
22 LAL    Rick RaivioPortland
23 Bos    Rufus Harris             Maine
Sixth Round
1  Det    Tony TurnerAlaska-Anchorage
2  GS     Neil Bresnahan           Illinois
3  Utah   Ken Cunningham           Western Michigan
4  Den    Ernie Hill Oklahoma City
5  Chi    Bernard Rencher          St. John's
6  NJ     Rick Mattick             Louisiana State
7  SD     Londale Theus            Santa Clara
8  Clev   Antonio Martin           Oral Roberts
9  Ind    Randy OwensPhiladelphia Textile
10 Port   Perry Mirkovich          Lethbridge (Canada)
11 Dall   Leroy Jackson            Cameron
12 Wash   Ken Dancy  Chicago State
13 NY    Kelvin Hicks             New York Tech
14 SA     Dean UthoffIowa State
15 Hous   Everette Jefferson       New Mexico
16 KC     Kent GroomsKent State
17 Mil    Alex Gilbert             Indiana State
18 Atl    Mike Zagardo             George Washington
19 Phoe   Coby Leavitt             Utah
20 Sea    Jim Strickland           South Carolina
21 Phil   Donald Cooper            St. Augustine
22 LAL    Odis BoddieNorth Alabama
23 Bos    Kenny EvansNorfolk State
Seventh Round
1  Det    Carl PierceGonzaga
2  Utah   Dave Colescott           North Carolina
3  GS     Lorenzo Romar            Washington
4  Chi    Robert ByrdMarquette
5  Den    Tommy Springer           Vanderbilt
6  NJ     Larry Spicer             Alabama-Birmingham
7  SD     Paul Anderson            USC College
8  Ind    Charles Naddaff          Lafayette
9  Clev   Leroy BerryWilmington (OH)
10 Port   Gig Sims   UCLA
11 Dall   Tony Forch Midwestern
12 NY    Bobby Turner             Louisville
13 Wash   Karl GodineStephen F. Austin
14 Hous   Joe Nehls  Arizona
15 SA     Allan Zahn Arkansas
16 KC     Arnold McDowell          Montana State
17 Mil    Ron White  Furman
18 Atl    Charles Hightower        Dillard
19 Phoe   Ron Williams             Western Montana
20 Sea    Carl Ervin Seattle
21 Phil   Richard Smith            Weber State
22 Bos    Les Hanson Virginia Tech
Eighth Round
1  Det    Leroy Loggins            Fairmont State
2  GS     Kurt Kanaskie            La Salle
3  Utah   Jim BrandonSt. Peter's
4  Chi    Modzel Greer             North Park
5  NJ     Lloyd TerryNew Orleans
6  Clev   Jim Ellinghausen         Ohio State
7  Ind    Steve Stielper           James Madison
8  Port   John Stroeder            Montana
9  Dall   Clarence Kea             Lamar
10 Wash   Rich Valavicious         Auburn
11 NY    James Salters            Penn
12 SA     Bill BaileyPan American
13 Hous   Rosie Barnes             Bowling Green
14 Mil    Keith Valentine          Virginia Union
15 Phoe   Jim ConollyLa Salle
16 Sea    Al Dutch   Georgetown
17 Phil   Martin Lemelle           Grambling
18 LAL    Melvin Hooker            Edinboro State
19 Bos    Steve Wright             Boston U
Ninth Round
1  Det    Terry Dupris             Huron
2  Utah   Paul RenfroTexas-Arlington
3  GS     Billy Reid San Francisco
4  Chi    Jay ShidlerKentucky
5  Den    Jim Graziano             South Carolina
6  NJ     Barry YoungColorado State
7  Ind    Scott Rogers             Kenyon
8  Clev   Melvin Crafter           Central State (OH)
9  Port   Rich Boucher             Maine
10 Dall   Ken Williams             Houston
11 NY    Don Wiley  Monmouth
12 Wash   Clinton Wyatt            Alcorn State
13 SA     Al WilliamsNorth Texas State
14 KC     Charley Cole             Delta State
15 Mil    Del Yarbrough            Illinois State
16 Atl    Stanley Lamb             Steubenville
17 Phoe   Keith French             North Park
18 Sea    Jim TillmanEastern Kentucky
19 Phil   Luke Griffin             St. Joseph's
20 Bos    Brian Jung Northwestern
Tenth Round
1  GS     Tim HigginsKearney State
2  Utah   Leroy Coleman            Middle Tennessee
3  Den    Earl Sango Regis
4  Chi    Billy Foster             Eastern Montana
5  Ind    John Bates West Virginia
6  Port   Dave KufeldYeshiva
7  Dall   Tom Morgan Cal State-Fullerton
8  Wash   Don Youman Oklahoma State
9  NY    Gerald RossGrand Canyon
10 SA     Steve Schall             Arkansas
11 Mil    Melvin Crayton           Alabama State
12 Phoe   Randy Carroll            Kansas
13 Sea    Kent Williams            Texas Tech
14 Phil   Joe Hand   Kings (PA)
15 Bos    John Nolan Providence
RSS: Syndicate content